• Nowadays, the penetration of new and advanced information technologies into every aspect of our life, the acceleration of digitization processes, is increasing the need for qualified personnel with deep thinking and knowledgeable, modern and new approach for each field. In the "Petition" of President Shavkat Miromonovich Mirziyoyev, several tasks in this regard were mentioned. These include the doubling of admissions to HEIs on the basis of a state grant, as well as the introduction of separate state grants for girls, the simplification of enrollment, and the introduction of a credit-module system in higher education educational processes. All these are mobilization efforts for the mature and mature generation who are the future of our tomorrow.
At the Urganch branch of the Tashkent University of Information Technologies named after Muhammad al-Khorazmi, a number of works are currently being carried out in order to train specialist personnel in line with the needs of the times. In this process, the provision of young people's right to education with the continuous organization of online and offline distance education in the branch is also evident in the conditions created for students. A number of works are being carried out in the branch to provide quality education to students, organize their free time meaningfully, and direct students to the scientific field. In particular, 25 clubs have been organized in the branch in different areas of science, sports, and intellectual fields, and the scope of coverage is increasing day by day. Based on the wishes and demands of talented students, the necessary conditions are being created for them to share knowledge with their peers and organize courses.
At the Urganch branch of the Tashkent University of Information Technologies named after Muhammad al-Khorazmi , academic competence in 2022 is 3 2 %, the difference in 2021 is "- 7.4 %"; formed In this regard, in 2022, 6 scientific and research works in the amount of 1.8 billion soums were completed in the Branch. 3 projects in the amount of 1,448 billion soums within the framework of state scientific and technical programs, 2 projects in the amount of 300 million soums based on economic contracts, startup projects in the amount of 100 million soums. 1 project was implemented in the amount of soums.
A total of more than 30 students were involved in the scientific and research activities conducted at the branch, and as a result of their educational, scientific, moral, moral and initiative activities, a total of 20 students will achieve various achievements in 2022 with their activities. reached In particular, 1 student received a Presidential scholarship, 1 student Beruni, 1 Islam Karimov state scholarship, and 4 students received scholarships from industry enterprises.
In particular, taking into account the need for personnel in our region in 2022, 2 new educational areas were opened in our branch, specializations in the field of postal communication technology and information and communication technologies . Every pedagogic employee of the branch contributes to the future graduates of these opened directions to become worthy personnel for our people. In this context, the conditions created for each young generation undoubtedly play an important role in their future achievement of high goals and peaks.
Of course, professors and teachers who give them knowledge and guide them to the right path play an important role in the development of qualified and well-educated young personnel. In this regard, a lot of work has been done to improve the qualifications of teaching staff in our branch. A total of 15 managers and pedagogues of our branch, including them, have advanced their skills in the centers of training of managers and pedagogues at the base higher education institutions of the Republic. Not only in our republic, but also in the world community, they have been doing internships in prestigious universities in countries with developed science, such as Spain, France, Russia, which have developed not only in the field of science, but also have their own place and status. Jumaniyazov Nizomjon, associate professor of the "Natural Sciences" department, was sent to the Spanish University of Santiago de Compostela (USC) for a 6-month internship. Based on a grant from the Ministry of Innovative Development, Jumaniyazov Nizomjon was sent to the University of Santiago de Compostela in Spain for a 3-month internship. Samandarov Bunyod, an assistant at the "Telecommunication Technologies" department, began his doctoral studies at the University of Barcelona, Spain. Based on the grant program of the University of Michigan, Jumaniyazov Nizomjon was sent for an internship from September 23 to November 8, 2022. Allamov Oybek, associate professor of the Department of Software Engineering, started a 3-month internship at the University of Oldenburg named after Karl von Ossetsky, Germany, on October 7, 2022, based on a grant from the Ministry of Innovative Development. Also, the assistant of the Department of Software Engineering Akhmedov Ergash and the assistant of the Department of Telecommunications Engineering Matqurbanov Tolkin began their doctoral studies at Novosibirsk State University. On November 21-24, 2022, as part of a foreign trip organized by the Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the State of Israel, the assistant of the "Digital Technologies" department, Sadiqov Mahmudjon, visited the top universities of the State of Israel, such as Technion University, Tel-Aviv University and Weizzman University. On September 13-20, 2022, Head of the Department of "Humanities and Social Sciences" Khajiyeva Iroda Adambaevna, Associate Professor of the Department Abdullayeva Shahida Davronbekovna, 3rd year student of the Faculty of Computer Engineering Takhirova Gulhayo within the framework of the grant project No. IL-402104155 to the Faculty of Literature of EGE University of the Republic of Turkey visited. During the visit, they met with the Dean of the Faculty of Literature of EGE University, Professor Yusuf Ayonu and Professor Selami Fedakar. 4 professors from prestigious foreign and republican higher education institutions were involved in the educational process . Amos Omotayo Olagunju, professor emeritus of the Department of Information Technologies and Computer Engineering, Saint Cloud University, USA, was engaged as a foreign professor teacher of the "Software Engineering" department from May 3 to June 3, 2022. From May 5, 2022 to June 3, 2022, he conducted lectures and practical sessions on "Introduction to Software Engineering" for students of the English language group based on the schedule approved by the branch. Also, master-classes, seminar-trainings were organized for the heads of branch departments, professors, and graduate students on the topics of conducting scientific research, writing scientific articles, and improving curricula.
From September 13, 2022 to July 31, 2023, Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship Program Specialist Ottilie Marie Cooper Ohm has been recruited as an English language teaching specialist at the branch.
From October 3 to December 3, 2022, Yuriy Morozov, associate professor of the "Theoretical foundations of radio engineering" department of Novosibirsk State Technical University, taught the subject "Video and audio signal processing" to 2nd year master's students on an hourly basis. A total of 1 dissertation (PhD) defense was held in 2022 by the employees of the branch.
In 2022, professors and teachers developed and published 2 textbooks, 15 training manuals, and 35 training manuals as a result of the conducted scientific and research work. Among them, in 2022, branch employees published articles in more than 200 local journals and more than 50 foreign journals, in particular, 12 articles were published in journals included in the Scopus scientific base in 2022, 7 of which were in conference collections and 5 one of them was reflected in scientific journals and published as 5 monographs. Copyright certificates were obtained for 25 software products. Also, he was awarded the scientific title of 1 associate professor in 2022 by the staff of the branch (by whom). In 2022, 3 candidates were accepted for the basic doctoral studies. In which fields did 4 professors-teachers get degrees.
It is gratifying that in 2022, our Branch will be recognized as the "Best University" in the Republic under the "One Million Developers" project, and the 2nd place among the branches of the Republic according to the local rating, not only for the professors and teachers of our branch, but also it was also useful for our students. Within this framework, a modern laboratory was organized in our branch and certificates for 200 Cousera training courses were obtained. At the same time, the Quality Control of Education under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan passed the certification conducted by the State Inspection with a successful result. It would not be wrong to say that the result of hard work of each employee is reflected in such achievements.
The students of our branch achieved a number of achievements in the fields of sports, culture and science this year. For example, this year, for the first time in the history of the branch, we can give an example of the holder of the President's scholarship, the holder of the Islam Karimov state scholarship, the medal of fame and the badge of the creator of the future. In addition, winners of the Asian Games and Republican competitions, holders of scholarships of about 10 different states and ministries, and international ACM ICPC programmers have grown up.