Home / Director Greetings
• Dear colleagues and friends!
The Tashkent University of Information Technologies named after Mohammad al-Khorezmi is one of the leading technical branches in the field of information and telecommunication technologies in the Republic of Uzbekistan at the Urgench branch. Today, the TATU Urgench branch is equipped with modern laboratory tools and training equipment. It has a high scientific and pedagogical potential, a wide range of educational ties, a developed network of international relations and has established systematic work to increase potential in society.
According to the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated 24.07.2018 No. 569 “on measures to radically improve and increase the efficiency of the personnel training system at the Tashkent University of Information Technologies named after Muhammad al-Khorezmi”, a gradual credit system has been introduced in our university since the 2018/2019 academic year. Today, at all stages of education, the educational process is organized in a complete credit system. In cooperation with the Ministry of Higher and secondary special education on digitization of management of educational processes the system is launched. The structure of the University, regulatory legal acts on the entire educational and scientific process, personnel information are maintained through this system. So far, all professors and students have been registered from the HEMIS system. Also, from the last 2020-2021 academic year, the diploma data of graduate students has been formed and issuance through the HEMIS system has been established. In addition, the University for students and additional distance learning processes are being organized through the distance learning platform.
In recent years, there has been a huge increase in the number of good traditions, new directions of undergraduate and graduate programs have been established, dissertations are being defended, the material and technical base is improving, new buildings are being built. International cooperation has been established with leading universities in Europe and Asia. In recent years, the TATU Urgench branch has established cooperation with a number of universities in Russia, Finland, Belarus and Spain, the branch doors are always open for cooperation, and we are very happy to see our students, colleagues and friends.