Home / International Projects
•     Urgench branch of Tashkent University of Information Technologies named after Muhammad al-Khwarizmi in cooperation with Oldenburg University of Germany is implementing the following projects.:
Smart Modeling (2018-2020), the Ministry of innovative development of the Republic of Uzbekistan finances in the amount of 1/3 of financing and 2/3 of the federal Ministry of education and research of Germany. The amount of the grant for the Urgench branch of Tuit is 30 000 EUR.
The aim of the project is to develop modern software and applications using the internet (IoT) (that is, "smart x" - "Smart Home", "smart city", "smart machine", "smart network", etc.).
2019 y. 22-28 June in the Tuit Urgench branch was held vorkshop within the framework of the project. the main goal is to develop scientific and technical cooperation between Germany and Uzbekistan. This program is a project within the framework of the partnership of Tuit and the software engineering group of the University of Oldenburg, which provides for the exchange of experience between these partner universities.
2. SuMoCoS-stability and mobility in the context of Smart Cities (2019), funded by the federal Ministry of education and research of Germany, the amount of a grant for the Urgench branch of Tuit 20 000 EUR.
This project is aimed at developing the scientific and technological framework for the development and support of software applications and platforms in the context of smart cities.
It aims to exchange knowledge among the participants in order to develop international cooperation in research and experimental design projects. Within the framework of the project in Tashkent in 2019 y. On October 7-12, an international conference on the theme” Smart city " was held.