Home / About our university
• Today, all conditions have been created in our country for young people to receive deep knowledge, master a profession, study at universities in their chosen specialties, and show their talents. Especially in recent years, educational work has been improved in the higher education system, advanced scientific and technical achievements, innovative technologies, and promising projects have been widely used.
Today, the Center for Higher Education trains highly qualified, competitive, highly educated specialists who are able to meet modern requirements in their chosen field, contribute to the development of science, culture, economy and social sphere of the republic, think independently and have a high level. spirituality is the main goal of the education system. Protection of rights and legitimate interests, quality education, development of information technologies and communications, provision of medical care, support of talents and initiatives are the main directions of state youth policy. In 2016, the rights enshrined in the law raised the state youth policy in the country to a new level. Including, The Urgench branch of the Tashkent University of Information Technologies named after Muhammad al-Khorezmi has also achieved significant success in training specialists in the field of ICT. The growth over the 5-year period is reflected in the numbers.
In 2016, the university had 650 students (640 students and 10 students). Currently, 1,790 students are enrolled in 6 undergraduate programs, 3 master's programs and 1 joint educational program. Of the students, 1,243 are enrolled in full-time undergraduate programs, 520 in part-time undergraduate programs, 10 in second-year undergraduate programs and 35 in graduate programs.
Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. PQ-5157 of June 22, 2021 "On the parameters of the state procedure for admission to higher educational institutions of the Republic of Uzbekistan for the 2021/2022 academic year" Admission rates for 6 people. Full-time programs, 2 full-time programs and 3 master's specialties have been approved. In addition, 6 full-time and 2 correspondence bachelor's programs are taught in Russian. It should be noted that in the 2020/2021 academic year, Muhammad al-Khorezmi allocated 180 admission quotas for the Tashkent-Urgench branch of information technologies (bachelor's and master's degrees).
If we take into account that, compared to 2016, this figure was 650, then we can see that the admission quotas in 2021 increased 2.75 times (1790).
Taking into account the needs of the region in personnel for the 2021/2022 academic year, 2 new bachelor's degrees and 1 new master's degree were opened.
In 2016, the university had 1 faculty, 6 departments, 4 areas of training and 1 specialty. Today, these indicators have increased significantly, 2 faculties, 6 departments, 6 areas of training and 3 specialties have appeared.
Our scientific potential In 2016, out of 56 professors and teachers working at the university, 12 were candidates of sciences, associate professors, 7 senior teachers and 37 associate professors. By 2021, there will be 1 doctor of sciences, professor, 22 candidates of sciences, doctors of sciences, associate professors, 10 associate professors and 42 teaching assistants, and the scientific potential will be 33%.