Home / Director Greetings
• Dear colleagues and friends!
The Urgench branch of the Tashkent University of Information Technologies named after Muhammed al-Khwarizmi ( UB TUIT  is a branch of the leading technical university in the field of information and telecommunication technologies in the Republic of Uzbekistan. Today TUIT and its branches are a modern university with a high scientific and pedagogical potential, a wide range of educational communications, a developed network of international relations, and a high level of capacity building in society.
In recent years, there has been a tremendous rise in the number of good traditions, new areas for undergraduate and graduate programs have been established, dissertations are defended, the material and technical base is improved, and new buildings are being built. International cooperation has been established with leading universities in Europe and Asia. In recent years, TUIT has established cooperation with the Republic of Korea, Germany, Belarus and Malaysia, the doors of the university are always open for cooperation, and we are very glad to see our students, colleagues and friends.